Navbar

Important Topics

Main Page | About This Page | Regulatory Guidance | Language Maintenance Resources | Major Changes Coming Eff. Feb 14! | History of Linguists | Becoming an Army Linguist | Foreign Language Proficiency Bonus | Re-classifying into 35P via DA 4187 | 35P MOS Requirements| Re-certification of DLPT While Deployed | Failing Your DLPT| Language Difficulty Categories / Minimum DLAB Scores | Foreign Language Codes | Acronyms | In Memory of Fallen Linguists | Ask a Question / Provide Site Feedback

This is NOT an official Army-sanctioned webpage. This is just an NCO trying to help other Soldiers out. Whatever my opinions are on here are not to be considered the opinions of the Army, or even considered fact. All information presented should be double-checked with your CLPM and Retention NCO/Recruiter, or double-checked in the Army Regulation or message provided. Despite my best efforts and collaboration with other NCOs, I am sometimes wrong and you shouldn't base your enlistment/re-enlistment solely on what I have to say, but rather use this information as a base for your research.

Thursday, December 19, 2013

Major Changes Coming to Foreign Language Pay/Certification

The language branch and the Department of the Army has essentially said that whereas before if you didn't pass your DLPT you were not severely penalized, they are beginning to enforce the standard. If you are MOS 35P or DLI-trained linguist, you will be required to also put your DLPT scores on your NCOER.

The issue that I have with it is this, and I am still trying to get clarification from the language branch:

I have failed the DLPT before and the Army has failed to uphold THEIR end of the regulation (providing language training per AR 11-6). So what forces the Army to uphold their end? For example, why should I get a negative on my NCOER for "failing to uphold my end" when the Army doesn't get punished as well?

I will let you know if I hear anything new. In the mean time, here is the information that the Office of the Chief, Military Intelligence has put out on this subject (PS - the OCMI is on board and in agreement with what I said about forcing the Army to do their part in the training):

***

The purpose of this presentation is to look at ALARACT 209/2012 paragraph-by-paragraph, compare them along with relevant sections of AR 11-6, and add amplifying data to better explain the language proficiency requirements and what it means for 35P Soldiers.

• ALARACT 209/2012 was released in August 2012 with an effective date 18 months after publication (February 2014)
• This will reinstate language proficiency standards as described in AR 11-6 (The Army Foreign Language Program) for all language-dependant MOSs

2. Beginning 18 months from the effective date of this ALARACT the provisions of paragraphs 1-22.G, AR 11-6, that address language proficiency in evaluation reports will no longer be waived. Commanders of deployed units may waive these provisions for 18 months after the unit returns from deployment if the area of deployment does not enable the use of the Soldier's control or primary language.

AR 11-6 Paragraph 1-22.g
g. Screen and verify that current language proficiency is addressed on Noncommissioned Officer Evaluation Reports and Officer Evaluation Reports for language dependent MOSs.

MEANING: Effective February 2014, any enlisted member or officer holding a language dependent MOS MUST have their current language proficiency on their evaluation reports, regardless of if the DLPT was taken during the current evaluation period or previous period.

AR 11-6 defines language dependent MOS as the following:
- ENLISTED: 35P and 09L (para 7-1.a)
- OFFICER: 352P, FA 48 series (para 7-2.c)

3. Beginning 18 months from the effective date of this ALARACT the provisions of Paragraph 5-6, AR 11-6, requiring the reclassification or separation of Soldiers in a language dependent MOS (IAW AR 11-6 Para 7-1) who fail to maintain the Army's minimum language proficiency standard and the removal of SQI “L" will no longer be waived. Commanders of deployed units may waive these provisions for 18 months after the unit returns from deployment if the area of deployment does not enable the use of the Soldier's control or primary language.

AR 11-6 Paragraph 5-6.a.(2)
(2) Unit commanders will counsel Soldiers in language required positions or language dependent MOS who fail to meet the minimum standard on the Defense Language Proficiency Test (DLPT), (Defense Language Reading Proficiency Test (DLRPT), or Oral Proficiency Interview (OPI) for their CLANG/primary language or who willingly allow their annual evaluation to expire and have not tested. The counseling will specifically detail the Soldier’s remediation and re-evaluation timeline and the procedures for reclassification or initiation of separation paperwork if the Soldier continues to fall below the Army standard. Solders assigned to a language-coded billet that are not language qualified AND were never trained at government expense are exempt from this provision.
(a) Commanders WILL ensure Soldiers who fail to meet the minimum proficiency standard are given remedial language training (a minimum of 150 hours of language training) and reevaluated with the DLPT, DLRPT, or OPI every 6 months. (SEE ALARACT PARA 4)
(b) Commanders will initiate action to withdraw the SQI “L” for enlisted Soldiers if the minimum proficiency standard is not met within 1 year from date of initial DLPT failure for a language difficulty category (LDC) I or II language and within 2 years for an LDC III or IV language.

AR 11-6 Paragraph 5-6.a.(2).(f).
(f) In accordance with paragraph 9–2 of this regulation, Soldiers in language dependent MOS who do not achieve minimum linguist proficiency standards AND have completed the remediation period are NOT MOS QUALIFIED. In accordance with AR 600–8–19, non-MOS qualified Soldiers cannot go before a promotion board. If already on the promotion list, the Soldier’s unit will initiate action to remove the Soldier from the promotion list. Waiver of the 2/2 requirement for AA linguists may be granted by AHRC (AHRC-EPL-M for enlisted Soldiers and AHRC-OPW-D for warrant officers). Waivers for RC linguists are submitted through the chain of command to the appropriate waiver authority.

Language Difficulty Category (LDC) Languages (from DLI):
- LDC I: French (FR), Italian (JT), Spanish (QB), Portuguese (PY)
- LDC II: German (GM), Indonesian (JN)
- LDC III: Hebrew (HE), Hindi (HJ), Kurdish (KU), Persian-Farsi (PF), Persian-Dari (PG), Russian (RU), Serbo-Croatian (SC), Tagalog (TA), Thai (TH), Turkish (TU), Urdu (UR), Uzbek (UX)
- LDC IV: Arabic (AZ*), Chinese-Mandarin (CM), Korean (KP), Japanese (JA), Poshtu (PU, PV) AZ* includes all Arabic dialects

4. Soldiers in a language dependent MOS (I.A.W. AR 11-6 Para 7-1) who fail to maintain the Army's minimum language proficiency standard are REQUIRED to attend remedial language training IAW Paragraph 5-6, AR 11-6. There is no limit to the amount of time a Soldier may be required to attend remedial language training.

AR 11-6 Paragraph 5-6.a.(2).(a)
(a) Commanders WILL ensure Soldiers who fail to meet the minimum proficiency standard are given remedial language training (a minimum of 150 hours of language training) and reevaluated with the DLPT, DLRPT, or OPI every 6 months.

Re-testing on DLPT, DLRPT, or OPI prior to 6 months (AR 11-6 Para 5-7.a): a. Individuals who have completed significant training programs (minimum of 150 hours of training) may be retested in less than 6 months from the last test date as an exception to policy. Exceptions for DLPT, DLRPT, or OPI retesting must be submitted for approval to the Commander, AHRC (AHRC–PDE). If approved for retesting, 6 calendar months must elapse before any subsequent test. Two-week language refresher courses do not meet the requirements for an exception to policy to retest within the 6 month time period.

Note: Soldiers may only take a DLPT 2 times (twice) with a 12 month period IAW DoD policy

AR 11-6 Paragraph 5-6.a.(2).(g)
(g) There is no limit to the number of times a Soldier may undergo remediation training.

5. Provisions of this ALARACT are deferred for 48 months from the ALARACT's effective date for Army National Guard Soldiers holding MOS 35P who received a temporary deferment of their language requirement based on Office of the Chief Military Intelligence memorandums dated 23 APR 08 (Subject: Request for temporary waiver (deferment) of MOS 35P language training for ARNG Soldiers) and 12 OCT 10 (Subject: Temporary waiver (deferment) of MOS 35P language training requirement for ARNG Soldiers in specified units).

MEANING: Only Soldiers who received one of these two exception to policy memorandums will have their language proficiency requirements deferred for 48 months (August 2016).

1 comment:

  1. I'm really confused about this too...I hear RUMINT that yet another ALARACT got handed down that makes it even stricter now...like, you have 100 days to re-take the DLPT at your command's discretion.

    ReplyDelete